2008 NCAA® Zone 'B' Diving Championship
March 14-16
James E. Martin Aquatics Center     Auburn, Ala.
Event Schedule and Results
(All times subject to change)
Day One
Day Two
Day Three
Friday, March 14
12 p.m.
 Women's 1-meter 
 Men's 3-meter 
Saturday, March 15
12 p.m.
 Women's 3-meter 
 Men's 1-meter 
Sunday, March 16
10 a.m.
 Women's Platform 

1 p.m.
 Men's Platform 
Additional NCAA Championship Information
Zone A Championship Zone C Championship 2008 Women's NCAA Championship
 March 14-16
 Host: University at Buffalo
 Buffalo, New York
 Web Site
 March 14-16
 Host: Ohio State University
 Columbus, Ohio
 Web Site
 March 20-22
 Host: Ohio State University
 Columbus, Ohio
 Web Site
Zone D Championship
Zone E Championship
2008 Men's NCAA Championship
 March 14-16
 Host: University of Houston
 Houston, Texas
 Web Site
 March 13-15
 Host: U.S. Air Force Academy
 OKCCC, Oklahoma City, Okla.
 Web Site
 March 27-29
 Host: University of Washington
 Federal Way, Wash.
 Web Site
 
NCAA Zone B Allocations

Men: 10
Women: 12
 
Zone-Qualifying Scores

Men

1-Meter: Dual 290/300***
3-Meter: Dual 310/320***
Platform: Dual 290/300***

*** - Qualifying point total when using six optional dives withstandard D.D.

Women

1-meter: Dual 255/265***
3-meter: Dual 270/280***
Platform: 260/225###

*** - Qualifying point total when using six optional dives with standard D.D.
### - Qualifying point total when using five optional dives with standard D.D.


 
Zone Diving Sites
Zone A: University at Buffalo (March 14-16) - Buffalo, New York
Zone B: Auburn University (March 14-16) - Auburn, Alabama
Zone C: Ohio State University (March 14-16) - Columbus, Ohio
Zone D: University of Houston (March 14-16) - Houston, Texas
Zone E: U.S. Air Force Academy (March 13-15) - Oklahoma City Community College, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

NCAA Championships
Women: March 20-22, 2008 in Columbus, Ohio (Ohio State University)
Men: March 27-29, 2008 in Federal Way, Wash. (University of Washington)


 
2008 NCAA Qualifiers from NCAA Zone B Diving in Auburn, Ala.
Men
1 - J.J. Kinzbach - Miami - SR - (1st, platform)
2 - Chris Colwill - Georgia - SR - (1st, 3 meter)
3 - Reuban Ross - Miami - SO - (2nd 3-meter)
4 - Daniel Mazzferro - Auburn - SO - (3rd, 3-meter)
5 - Terry Horner - Florida State - SO - (3rd, 1-meter)
6 - Stephen Andrews - Kentucky - FR - (4th, 1-meter)
7 - Aaron Fleshner - Alabama - SO - (5th, 3-meter)
8 - Kelly Marx - Auburn - SO - (5th, 1-meter)
9 - Michael McDonald - Virginia Tech - SO - (6th, 1-meter)
10 - Ryan Funderburk - North Carolina - SR - (10th, 1-meter)

First Alternate - Niko Dalmon - LSU - SR - (7th, 1-meter)
Second Alternate - Michael Neubacher - LSU - FR - (5th, platform)

Women
1 - Brittany Viola - Miami - SO - (1st, platform)
2 - Hannah Moore - Georgia - FR - (1st, 3-meter)
3 - Taryn Zack - South Carolina - FR - (1st, 1-meter)
4 - Lauren Leroy - Tennessee - SR - (2nd, 3-meter)
5 - Kristen Davies - North Carolina State - JR - (2nd, platform)
6 - Kari Retrum - Kentucky - SR - (4th, 3-meter)
7 - Stephanie England - Georgia Tech - SR - (3rd, platform)
8 - Rachel Ware - LSU - SO - (5th, 1-meter)
9 - Jeana Bartell - Florida - JR - (6th, 3-meter)
10 - Hannah Krimm - Georgia Tech - SO - (6th, 1-meter)
11 - Aleia Monden - Florida State - SO - (4th, platform)
12 - Monica Dodson - Florida - FR - (7th, 3-meter)

First Alternate - Lauren Dunn - Alabama - FR - (8th, 3-meter)
Second Alternate - Paige Brown - LSU - SR - (5th, platform)


 
2007 Zone B Qualifiers
Men (8)
Aaron Fleshner, Alabama (second place, 3-M)
Genya Gouzeev, Georgia (third place, 3-M)
Terry Horner, Florida State (first place, 3-M)
Kelly Marx (fifth place, 3-M/platform)
Dan Mazzaferro, Auburn (third place, platform)
Reuben Ross, Miami (second place, 1-M)
Steven Segerlin, Auburn (first place, platform)
Evan Stowers, Georgia Tech (fourth place, 3-M)
      Women (11)
Heather Bounds, Miami (third place, platform)
Jenna Dreyer, Miami (second place, 1-M)
Corey Gerlach, Auburn (second place, 3-M)
Lyndsey Havens, South Carolina (eighth place, 1-M)
Taryn Ignacio, Kentucky (first place, 1-M)
Lauren Leroy, Tennessee (seventh place, 3-M)
Kari Retrum, Kentucky (fourth place, 1-M)
Hali Saucier, LSU (first place, 3-M)
Lynnsey Segraves, Auburn (fourth place, platform)
Brittany Viola, Miami (first place, platform)
Rachel Ware, LSU (sixth place, 1-M)


 
Zone B Schools
University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa (M/W)
Auburn University (M/W)
Campbell University (W)
College of Charleston (South Carolina) (M/W)
Clemson University (M/W)
Davidson College (M/W)
Duke University (M/W)
East Carolina University (M/W)
University of Florida (M/W)
Florida A&M University (M/W)
Florida Atlantic University (M/W)
Florida International University (W)
Florida State University (M/W)
University of Georgia (M/W)
Gardner-Webb University (W)
Georgia Institute of Technology (M/W)
Georgia Southern University (W)
University of Kentucky (M/W)
      Louisiana State University (M/W)
University of Louisville (M/W)
University of Maryland - College Park (M/W)
University of Miami (Florida) (M/W)
University of New Orleans (W)
University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (M/W)
University of North Carolina - Wilmington (M/W)
North Carolina A&T State University (W)
North Carolina State University (M/W)
University of North Florida (W)
Old Dominion University (M/W)
Radford University (W)
University of Richmond (W)
University of South Carolina - Columbia (M/W)
University of Tennessee - Knoxville (M/W)
University of Virginia (M/W)
Virginia Military Institute (M/W)
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (M/W)
Western Kentucky University (M/W)