National Champions

Men

Team Titles

1997, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009

Individual Titles (By Athlete)

ChampionNo. of TitlesEvent(s)
Jakob Andjkaer3200 FR, 400 FR (2)
Romain Barnier1400 FR
Michael Bartz5200 MR (3), 400 MR (2)
Fred Bousquet650 free (3), 200 FR, 400 FR, 200 MR
George Bovell5200 IM (2), 200 FR (2), 400 FR
Matt Bricker1Platform
Matt Busbee3200 FR (3)
Greg Busse1200 FR
Aaron Ciarla750 free, 200 FR (3), 400 FR, 200 MR (2)
Cesar Cielo1050 free (2), 100 free (2), 200 FR (3), 400 FR, 200 MR (2)
Dave Denniston3200 breast, 200 MR, 400 MR
Bill Forrester3400 FR, 800 FR (2)
Rowdy Gaines850 free, 100 free (2), 200 free (2), 400 FR, 800 FR (2)
Mark Gangloff1200 MR
Caesar Garcia2Platform (2)
Derek Gibb3200 FR, 400 FR, 200 MR
Scott Goodrich4200 FR (2), 200 MR (2)
Oliver Gumbrill1400 FR
John Hargis2200 MR, 400 MR
Brett Hawke950 free, 200 FR (2), 400 FR (2), 200 MR (3), 400 MR
Kurt Jachimowski1200 IM
Adam Jerger3200 MR (2), 400 MR
Adam Klein1400 MR
Gideon Louw2200 FR, 200 MR
Bryan Lundquist3200 FR (2), 400 FR
David Maras2200 MR (2)
Dave McCagg3400 FR, 800 FR (2)
Tyler McGill2400 MR, 400 FR
Lionel Moreau1200 IM
Rick Morley3400 FR, 800 FR (2)
Brock Newman6200 FR, 400 FR (3), 400 MR (2)
Kohlton Norys3200 FR, 100 back, 400 FR
Alexei Puninski3200 FR, 200 MR (2)
Oswaldo Quevedo1200 FR
Jose Rocha11-meter
Nick Shackell3200 FR, 400 FR (2)
Michael Silva1200 MR
Steven Segerlin33-meter, Platform (2)
Scott Spann3100 breast, 200 IM (2)
Matt Targett7200 FR (3), 400 MR, 200 MR, 400 FR (2)
Scott Tucker2400 FR (2)
Luke Weniger1200 FR
Jared White1200 MR
Pascal Wollach1400 MR
Doug Van Wie1200 MR
Ryan Wochomurka2200 FR, 400 FR

Individual Titles (By Event)

EventNo. of TitlesChampion(s)
50 free8Cesar Cielo (2007, 2008)
Fred Bousquet (2003, 2004, 2005)
Aaron Ciarla (1999)
Brett Hawke (1997)
Rowdy Gaines (1979)
100 free4Cesar Cielo (2007, 2008)
Rowdy Gaines (1980, 1981)
200 free2Rowdy Gaines (1980, 1981)
100 back1Kohlton Norys (2009)
100 breast1Scott Spann (1978)
200 breast1Dave Denniston (1999)
200 IM6George Bovell (2003, 2004)
Lionel Moreau (1999)
Kurt Jackimowski (1995)
Scott Spann (1977, 1978)
200 FR8Andkjaer, Louw, Norys, Targett (2009)
Cielo, Puninski, Weniger, Goodrich (2008)
Cielo, Targett, Goodrich, Lundquist (2007)
Cielo, Targett, Lundquist, Bovell (2006)
Bovell, Wochomurka, Gibb, Bousquet (2004)
Busbee, Ciarla, Quevedo, Busse (2000)
Ciarla, Hawke, Newman, Busbee (1999)
Hawke, Busbee, Ciarla, Shackell (1997)
400 FR7Andkjaer, Norys, Targett, McGill (2009)
Andkjaer, Cielo, Targett, Lundquist (2007)
Bovell, Wochomurka, Gibb, Bousquet (2004)
Newman, Hawke, Ciarla, Barnier (1999)
Hawke, Tucker, Newman, Shackell (1997)
Gumbrill, Shackell, Newman, Tucker (1996)
McCagg, Morley, Forrester, Gaines (1980)
800 FR2Morley, Forrester, McCagg, Gaines (1980)
Morley, McCagg, Forrester, Gaines (1978)
200 MR7Louw, Targett, White, Silva (2009)
Goodrich, Maras, Puninski, Cielo (2007, 2008)
Van Wie, Gangloff, Bousquet, Gibb (2004)
Bartz, Denniston, Hawke, Ciarla (1999)
Bartz, Jerger, Hawke, Ciarla (1998)
Bartz, Jerger, Hargis, Hawke (1997)
400 MR3Targett, Wollach, Klein, McGill (2009)
Bartz, Denniston, Newman, Hawke (1999)
Bartz, Jerger, Hargis, Newman (1997)
1-meter1Jose Rocha (1987)
3-meter1Steven Segerlin (2007)
Platform5Steven Segerlin (2006, 2007)
Matt Bricker (2005)
Caesar Garcia (2003, 2004)

Women

Team Titles

2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007

Individual Titles (By Athlete)

ChampionNo. of TitlesEvent(s)
Jenni Anderson2200 MR (2)
Adrienne Binder1500 free
Allison Bock1200 MR
Maggie Bowen9200 IM (3), 400 IM (3), 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR
Mimi Bowen2100 fly, 200 MR
Stephanie Bowers1200 MR
Eileen Coparropa2400 FR, 200 MR
Kirsty Coventry7200 back (2), 200 IM 400 IM, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR
Rachel Goh2100 back (2)
Margaret Hoelzer7200 free (2), 400 FR, 800 FR, 200 MR (2), 400 MR
Heather Kemp2200 free, 800 FR
Kristie Kruger1200 MR
Annemieke McReynolds1200 MR
Ava Ohlgren2200 IM, 400 IM
Hayley Peirsol21650 free (2)
Keri Reynolds1200 MR
Becky Short3400 FR, 200 MR, 400 MR
Marina Smith11-meter
Laura Swander2200 MR (2)
Katie Taylor1200 MR
Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace250 free, 100 free
Anne Wenglarski1200 MR

Individual Titles (By Event)

EventNo. of TitlesChampion(s)
50 free1Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace ('11)
100 free2Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace (’11, '12)
200 free3Margaret Hoelzer ('05, '04)
Heather Kemp ('03)
500 free1Adrienne Binder ('07)
1650 free2Hayley Peirsol ('06, '07)
100 fly1Mimi Bowen ('97)
100 back2Rachel Goh ('06, '07)
200 back2Kirsty Coventry ('05, '04)
200 IM5Ava Ohlgren ('08)
Kirsty Coventry ('05)
Maggie Bowen ('03, '02, '01)
400 IM5Ava Ohlgren ('07)
Kirsty Coventry ('05)
Maggie Bowen ('03, '02, '01)
400 FR1Short, Coparropa, Coventry, Bowen (03)
800 FR1Hoelzer, Kemp, Coventry, Bowen ('03)
200 MR4Anderson, Swander, Hoelzer, Coparropa ('04)
Anderson, Swander, Hoelzer, Short ('03)
Wenglarksi, McReynolds, Bowen, Taylor ('97)
Bowers, Reynolds, Kruger, Bock ('94)
400 MR1Coventry, Bowen, Hoelzer, Short ('03)
1-meter1Marina Smith ('93)

Auburn Athletics | 392 South Donahue Drive, Auburn, Ala. 36849 | (344) 844-9881 | AuburnTigers.com