63 Auburn student-athletes earn degrees in spring term
AUBURNTIGERSDOTCOM
AUBURNTIGERSDOTCOM

AUBURNTIGERSDOTCOM

May 16, 2014

Auburn, Ala. - A total of 63 Auburn student-athletes graduated as part of Auburn University Spring 2014 graduating class this semester. The graduates represent 18 of Auburn's sports programs, including 10 from football, six from men's swimming and diving, six from baseball, five from women's cross country and equestrian, four from softball and men's cross country, three from men's basketball, women's tennis and both men's and women's track and field, two from men's tennis, gymnastics and both men's and women's golf and one each from women's basketball, soccer and volleyball.

The 10 graduates from football include Steven Clark (Kansas City, Mo.), Shon Coleman (Memphis, Tenn.), Adam Dyas (Mobile, Ala.), Tunde Fariyike (Thomaston, Ga.), Trent Fisher (Nashville, Tenn.), Forrest Hill (Jonesboro, Ga.), Anthony Morgan (Brantley, Ala.), LaDarius Owens (Bessemer, Ala.), Blake Poole (Buchanan, Ga.) and Ryan White(Tallahassee, Fla.).

The six from men's swimming and diving include Donald Gerlach (Ft. Pierce, Fla.), Zane Grothe (Boulder City, Nev.), Peter Haas (Dunwoody, Ga.), Spencer Kerns (Grand Bay, Ala.), Samuel Parker (Newcastle, Australia) and John Santeiu(Dearborn Heights, Mich.).

The six from baseball include Michael O'Neal (Columbus, Ga.), Joseph Sanders (Millbrook, Ala.), Patrick Savage (Suwanee, Ga.), Ryan Tella (Fremont, Calif.), James Wade (Bremen, Ga.) and Ryan Jenkins(Millbrook, Ala.).

The five from equestrian include Piper Donnelly (Terrace Park, Ohio), Quincy Hayes (Ontario, Canada), Rachel Lin (Lewisburg, Pa.), Stephanie Rucci (Alpharetta, Ga.) and Jennifer Waxman(Chagrin Falls, Ohio).

The five from women's cross country are Lizzie Briasco (Forest Hills, N.Y.), Mary Craig (Hoover, Ala.), Erin Fondren (Birmingham, Ala.), Erika Kolakowski (Plant City, Fla.) and V'alonee Robinson (Nassau, Bahamas).

The four from softball include Morgan Estell (Kimberly, Ala.), Caitlin Jordan (Stockbridge, Ga.), Brooke Lathan (Livingston, Texas) and Maris Medina(San Antonio, Texas) while the four from men's cross country are Hunter Hayes (Jacksonville, Fla.), Jason Miller (Auburn, Ala.), Samuel Mueller (Birmingham, Ala.) and Andrew Scott (Macon, Ga.).

Allen Payne (Cincinnati, Ohio), Dylan Spencer (Birmingham, Ala.) and Assauhn Dixon-Tatum (Anderson, Ind.) are the three representing men's basketball while Eryn Donaldson (Ellicott City, Md.), Tori Nwadiogbu (Suwanee, Ga.) and Kai Selvon (St. Joseph, Trinidad & Tobago) for women's track and field and Kelley Cutrell (Mobile, Ala.), Clifford Lee (Hoover, Ala.) and Marcus Popenfoose (Huntley, Ill.) for men's track and field. The three from women's tennis include Maria Arechavaleta (Montevideo, Uruguay), Jackie Kasler (Gulf Breeze, Fla.) and Paulina Schippers(Guatemala City, Guatemala).

The two from men's golf include Niclas Carlsson (Enebyberg, Sweden) and Blake Soni (Sarasota, Fla.) while the two from men's tennis are Daniel Cochrane (Alton, England) and Alexander Stamchev (Pleven, Bulgaria). Women's golf was represented by Diana Fernandez (Asuncion, Paraguay) and Marta Sanz (Madrid, Spain) while gymnastics had Nicole Galluzzo (Old Brookville, N.Y.) and Caryn Kadous(San Antonio, Texas).

There was one graduate each from women's basketball's Tyrese Tanner (Birmingham, Ala.), soccer's Jordan Miller (Snellville, Ga.) and volleyball's Kathia Rud(Buenos Aires, Argentina).

The 63 graduates collectively hail from 15 states and 12 countries.

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, Contact: Chuck Gallina at (334) 844-9800.
May 16, 2014
2014 SPRING GRADUATES

Football--10
Steven Clark (Kansas City, Mo.)
Shon Coleman (Memphis, Tenn.)
Adam Dyas (Mobile, Ala.)
Tunde Fariyike (Thomaston, Ga.)
Trent Fisher (Nashville, Tenn.)
Forrest Hill (Jonesboro, Ga.)
Anthony Morgan (Brantley, Ala.)
LaDarius Owens (Bessemer, Ala.)
Blake Poole (Buchanan, Ga.)
Ryan White (Tallahassee, Fla.)

Men's Swimming & Diving--6 Donald Gerlach (Ft. Pierce, Fla.)
Zane Grothe (Boulder City, Nev.)
Peter Haas (Dunwoody, Ga.)
Spencer Kerns (Grand Bay, Ala.)
Samuel Parker (Newcastle, Australia)
John Santeiu (Dearborn Heights, Mich.)

Baseball--6
Ryan Jenkins (Millbrook, Ala.)
Michael O'Neal (Columbus, Ga.)
Joseph Sanders (Millbrook, Ala.)
Patrick Savage (Millbrook, Ala.)
Ryan Tella (Fremont, Calif.)
James Wade (Bremen, Ga.)

Women's Cross Country--5
Lizzie Briasco (Forest Hills, N.Y.)
Mary Craig (Hoover, Ala.)
Erin Fondren (Birmingham, Ala.)
Erika Kolakowski (Plant City, Fla.)
V'alonee Robinson (Nassau, Bahamas)

Equestrian--5
Piper Donnelly (Terrace Park, Ohio)
Quincy Hayes (Ontario, Canada)
Rachel Lin (Lewisburg, Pa.)
Stephanie Rucci (Alpharetta, Ga.)
Jennifer Waxman (Chagrin Falls, Ohio)

Softball--4
Morgan Estell (Kimberly, Ala.)
Caitlin Jordan (Stockbridge, Ga.)
Brooke Lathan (Livingston, Texas)
Maris Medina (San Antonio, Texas)

Men's Cross Country--4
Hunter Hayes (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Jason Miller (Auburn, Ala.)
Samuel Mueller (Birmingham, Ala.)
Andrew Scott (Macon, Ga.)

Men's Basketball--3
Allen Payne (Cincinnati, Ohio)
Dylan Spencer (Birmingham, Ala.)
Assauhn Dixon-Tatum (Anderson, Ind.)

Women's Track & Field--3
Eryn Donaldson (Ellicott City, Md.)
Tori Nwadiogbu (Suwanee, Ga.)
Kai Selvon (St. Joseph, Trinidad & Tobago)

Men's Track & Field--3
Kelley Cutrell (Mobile, Ala.)
Clifford Lee (Hoover, Ala.)
Marcus Popenfoose (Huntley, Ill)

Women's Tennis--3
Maria Arechavaleta (Montevideo, Uruguay)
Jackie Kasler (Gulf Breeze, Fla.)
Paulina Schippers (Guatemala City, Guatemala)

Men's Golf--2
Niclas Carlsson (Enebyberg, Sweden)
Blake Soni (Sarasota, Fla.)

Men's Tennis--2
Daniel Cochrane (Alton, England)
Alexander Stamchev (Pleven, Bulgaria)

Women's Golf--2
Diana Fernandez (Asuncion, Paraguay)
Marta Sanz (Madrid, Spain)

Gymnastics--2
Nicole Galluzzo (Old Brookville, N.Y.)
Caryn Kadous (San Antonio, Texas)

Women's Basketball--1
Tyrese Tanner (Birmingham, Ala.)

Soccer--1
Jordan Miller (Snellville, Ga.)

Volleyball--1
Kathia Rud (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

States:
Alabama
California
Florida
Georgia
Illinois
Indiana
Maryland
Michigan
Missouri
Nevada
New York
Ohio
Pennsylvania
Tennessee
Texas

Countries:
Australia
Bahamas
Bulgaria
Canada
England
Guatemala
Paraguay
Spain
Sweden
Trinidad & Tobago
United States
Uruguay