Auburn Honors Top Student-Athletes At Tiger Torch Banquet
AUBURNTIGERSDOTCOM
AUBURNTIGERSDOTCOM

AUBURNTIGERSDOTCOM

April 18, 2006

AUBURN - The Auburn Athletic Department honored 185 student-athletes at the Tiger Torch Banquet at the Auburn Hotel and Conference Center Tuesday night. In order to qualify for the banquet, student-athletes had to achieve a minimum 3.0 grade point average for the last academic year or for their career.

"We as an athletic department are committed to excellence both athletically and academically," Auburn athletic director Jay Jacobs said. "The accomplishments of the 185 student-athletes honored at the Tiger Torch Banquet are outstanding. They embody the true meaning of a student-athlete, and we are very proud of their hard work and dedication. We're also appreciative of our academic support staff headed by Virgil Starks and the Auburn faculty, who have provided a high-quality educational experience and enhanced the lives of all Auburn student-athletes."

Each of the student-athletes honored invited Auburn faculty members to the banquet who had a significant impact on their academic lives.

"I can't say enough about the efforts of our student-athletes that have earned Tiger Torch honors," said Virgil Starks, Associate Athletic Director for Student Services. "They have put forth a tremendous amount of time and energy towards the pursuit of academic and athletic excellence, and this award is symbolic of their hard work. Each student-athlete, coupled with their professors and academic counselors, should be proud of their accomplishments."

The 185 student-athletes were the most recognized in the last eight years at the banquet.

2005-06 ACADEMIC TOP TIGERS

BASEBALL (10): Josh Blake, Jeff Boutwell, Ted Bryant, Brett Butts, Grant Cardwell, Andrew Hall, Ben Jones, Clarence Nicely, Jonathan Rasberry, Derek Sain

MEN'S BASKETBALL (2): Brett Howell, Drew Smith

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (7): Chantelle Blakely, DeWanna Bonner, Nitasha Brown, Joanna Clayden, Sherell Hobbs, Marita Payne, Juanitta Wallace

EQUESTRIAN (15): Jessica Braswell, Natalie Burton, Erin Gaddy, Julie Gibbes, Alex Goldstein, Lauren Hulen, Jennifer Jordan, Whitney Kimble, Cassie McEnroe, Erin McMahon, Coburn Park, Jennifer Reinhart, Kimberly Tidwell, Mariann Wilson, Anna Worden

FOOTBALL (21): Cole Bennett, Kody Bliss, Jason Bosley, Brett Carr, Karibi Dede, Stephen Gowland, Lee Guess, Brant Haynie, Will Herring, Zach Kutch, Tyler Maloney, Andrew McCain, Jake Slaughter, Tre Smith, Carl Stewart, Brian Summerhill, Josh Thompson, Cooper Wallace, Antarrious Williams, Jarvez Williams, Travis Williams

MEN'S GOLF (4): Steven Groover, Jay Moseley, Glenn Northcutt, Keith White

WOMEN'S GOLF (6): Betsy Boyd, Jennifer Head, Jessica Lovell, Mariana Macias, Maria Martinez, Marisa Milligan

GYMNASTICS (13): Nicole Barnett, Tanya Cwick, Julie Dwyer, Kayla Gies, Aimee Goheen, Danielle Holtz, Alicia Lenkiewicz, Olivia McDaniel, A.J. Mills, Karmen Pinckney, Lindsey Puckett, Claire Seiffert, Jackie Smith

MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING (13): Seth Barry, George Bovell, Kurt Cady, Andrew Callahan, Wesley Kirkland, Scott Morgan, Jon Roberts, John Scott, Steve Segerlin, Eric Shanteau, Daniel Slocki, Doug Van Wie, James Wike

SOCCER (18): Jessie Allan, Lauren Brabson, Ronda Brooks, Courtney Crandell, Anna Fiser, Amanda Garcia, Jennifer Johnson, Kara Kasten, Sara Power, Summer Ragsdale, Jac Schwarz, Jada Stewart, Kristen Stewart, Kimberly Thorington, Molly Turner, Allison Whitworth, Ashley Willis, Jennifer Zarzour

SOFTBALL (5): Jorja Bell, Sara Ghezzi, Robin Martin, Nicole Russo, Lauren Walton

MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING (13): Seth Barry, George Bovell, Kurt Cady, Andrew Callahan, Wesley Kirkland, Scott Morgan, Jon Roberts, John Scott, Steve Segerlin, Eric Shanteau, Daniel Slocki, Doug Van Wie, James Wike

WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING (19): Anne Amardeilh, Adrienne Binder, Katherine Caldwell, Kara Denby, Lauren Duerk, Emile Ewing, Katie Hanson, Chelsea Haser, Kristen Hastrup, Alicia Jensen, Danielle LeClair, Leslie Lunsmann, Julianne McLane, Jeri Moss, Julie Stupp, Christina Swindle, Erin Volcan, Amy Wheatley, Whitney Wielgus

MEN'S TENNIS (4): Brent Goedjen, Nick Lane, Robbert Lathouwers, Jay Swamidass

WOMEN'S TENNIS (6): Tori Almagno, Whitney Chappell, Ashley Cowart, Erin Gray, Nancy Peaden, Irina Pljusznyin

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD (20): Alex Amodeo, Aaron Broach, Jordan Davis, Jacob Dunkleberger, Chris George, Joe Giattino, Andrew Heath, Jhak Keegan, Jager Livingston, Cory Martin, Jonathan McKinney, Harrison Morgan, Patrick Mouser, Scott Novack, Patrick O'Reilly, Josh Pawlik, Gregory Rogers, Paul Smith, David Wall, Chris Walsh

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD (14): Rebecca Bell, Crystal Cross, McKenzie Fox, Ronda Gullatte, Angela Homan, Megan Karl, Josanne Lucas, Willette Miller, Dawn Morgan, Jessica Smith, Kerron Stewart, Katie Stringfellow, Alayne Thompson, Danielle Threatt

VOLLEYBALL (8): Jennifer Amobi, Julie Bosler, Marissa Fields, Whitney Jacob, Joanna Pappas, Jelena Sekulic, Rachel Shanks, Bailey Veit