Home | Prospects | Student-Athletes | Coaches & Staff | Boosters | Agents | FAQ | Forms
 
What is a "booster" (that is, a representative of the institution's athletics interests?
Bylaw 13.02.12 defines a booster. An abbreviated version of this regulation is set forth below: A "Booster" is any individual who is a member of the institution's athletics booster club, has ever made any donations to the club or athletic department, is involved in any manner of recruiting prospects or in providing benefits (summer jobs) to enrolled student-athletes, or is otherwise involved in promoting the institution's athletics' program.
 
Once an individual has been identified as a booster, how long does he or she retain that status?
Forever.
 
Is the institution responsible for the acts of boosters and booster support groups?
Yes. Boosters are governed by the same NCAA rules and regulations as those placed upon all institutional staff members.
 
Can boosters entertain relatives and friends of a prospective student-athlete at any site off-campus?
No.
 
Can a booster make contact with a prospective student-athlete and his or her legal guardian on an official visit to campus?
No.
 
Is it permissible for a booster to transport, pay or arrange for the payments of transportation costs incurred by relatives or friends of a prospective student-athlete to visit the campus or elsewhere?
No.
 
Is it permissible for a booster to employ, or arrange for the employment of, a prospective student-athlete before the completion of the prospect's senior year of high school?
No.
 
Is it permissible for a booster to pay in whole or in part registration fees associated with summer sports camps?
No. But bylaw 13.2.4.1 permits an institution to arrange employment for a prospective student-athlete that begins after the prospect's senior year in high school. After a prospect signs a National Letter of Intent, it is permissible for a booster to contact concerning summer employment arrangements.
 
May a booster engage in evaluation activities on behalf of the institution?
The legislation does not preclude a booster from viewing a prospect's contest on the booster's initiative, subject to the understanding that the booster may not make contact with the prospect. The booster, however, is prohibited from contacting the prospect's coach, principal, or counselor in an attempt to evaluate the prospect, as well as from visiting the prospect's educational institution to pick up film or transcripts pertaining to the evaluation of the prospect's academic or athletic ability.
 
Is it permissible for a booster to extend funds to entertain a student-athlete and friends?
No.
 
Is it permissible for a booster to provide summer employment to a student-athlete?
Yes, but compensation must be paid only for work actually performed and at a rate commensurate with the going rate in that locality for similar services.
 
Is it permissible for a booster to provide gifts or awards to a student-athlete for his or her academic performance?
No, all awards must conform to the NCAA awards legislation and must be approved by the institution.
 
Is it permissible for a booster to provide an honorarium to a student-athlete for a speaking engagement?
No. Student-athletes may receive only necessary travel expenses when speaking for educational or charitable groups. All speaking engagements must be approved in advance by the institution.